Quigley v. Verizon Wireless et al
[…] 21
as defined by § 1692a(7) (i.e., his place of abode and his telephone number at such place, as well as
22
his place of employment). Accordingly, the Court dismisses the § 1692b(3) claim but gives Mr.
23
Quigley leave to amend to make clear that, at all times when ER was communicating with his son, it
24
knew of his place of abode, his telephone number at such place, and his place of employment. Such
25
allegations will suffice to state a claim under § 1692(b)(3).
26
///
27
///
28
///
7
1
2.
2
Section 1692c covers communications in connection with debt collection generally.
Section 1692c(b)
3
Subsection (b) covers communications with third parties specifically. The statute provides as
4
follows:
5
Except as provided in section 804 [15 U.S.C. § 1692b], without the
prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or
the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as
reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy, a
debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection
of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a
consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor,
the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.
6
7
8
9
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) (emphasis added).
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
In the instant case, the critical language is the language italicized above. Essentially, §
12
1692c(b) prohibits communications with third parties except as provided in § 1692b – and, as noted
13
above, § 1692b(3) allows for communication with a third party to obtain location information. The
14
§ 1692c(b) claim, therefore, rises or falls with the § 1692b(3) claim. Accordingly, the Court
15
dismisses the § 1692c(b) claim but, as above, gives Mr. Quigley leave to amend to make clear that,
16
at all times when ER was communicating with his son, it knew of his place of abode, his telephone
17
number at such place, and his place of employment.
18
D.
19
FDCPA Claim – § 1692e(2), (8)
Section 1692e prohibits a debt collector from “us[ing] any false, deceptive, or misleading
20
representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” Id. § 1692e. Section 1692e
21
further provides that the following conduct is a violation of the statute:
22
(2)
The false representation of –
23
(A)
the character, amount, or legal status of any debt; or
24
(B)
any services rendered or compensation which may be