Saunders v. San Francisco Sheriff's Department
[…] 18
19
circumstances of the case at bench.” Chase, 67 Cal. App. 3d at 813. Those circumstances are
20
different from those present here in a key respect. In Chase, the plaintiff’s original civil complaint
21
(filed after his administrative claim was rejected) named eight corporations and individuals and
22
Does one through 50 as defendants, but it did not name the public entity—California in that
23
case—as a defendant. Id. at 810. Nor did it allege the filing and rejection of the plaintiff’s claim
24
25
3
26
27
28
Per Cal. Government Code Section 950.2, “a cause of action against a public employee or former
public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a
public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is
barred.” Accordingly, if the state law claims against San Francisco are barred because they do not
relate back, the state law claims against Garay are also barred.
4
1
against California. Id. The plaintiff deliberately did not name California as a defendant, having
2