Flores et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 6
read in relevant part:
7
8
9
10
Northern District of California
United States District Court
11
[A]ll national banking associations established under the laws of the United States
shall, for the purposes of all actions by or against them, real, personal, or mixed,
and all suits in equity, be deemed citizens of the states in which they are
respectively located; and in such cases the circuit and district courts shall not have
jurisdiction other than such as they would have in cases between individual citizens
of the same state.
12
13
Act of Mar. 3, 1887, § 4, 24 Stat. 554-55. In 1948, as part of the Judicial Code revision of
14
that year, Congress enacted section 1348 as it now exists. The provision states, in pertinent
15
part, that “[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or
16
against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” 28
17
U.S.C. § 1348.
18
Some courts have held that because Congress eliminated federal question jurisdiction
19
for national banks in 1882 in order to expressly create jurisdictional parity with state banks
20