Flores et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] “[L]enders are not
13
required to make loan modifications for borrowers that qualify under HAMP nor does the
14
servicer‟s agreement confer an enforceable right on the borrower.” Hoffman v. Bank of Am.,
15
N.A., No 10-2171, 2010 WL 2635773, *3 (N.D. Cal. June 30, 2010). As Plaintiffs cite no
16
authority suggesting that HAMP supports a private right of action, they fail to state a claim for
17
Wrongful Foreclosure under this theory. Plaintiffs Wrongful Foreclosure claim under HAMP
18
is therefore DISMISSED with prejudice. See Lopez, 203 F.3d at 1129.
19
B. California Civil Code Section 2923.6
20
California Civil Code Section 2923.6(b) declares that “it is the intent of the Legislature
21
that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or
22
workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other
23
authority.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6. Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated this section by
24
refusing to offer Plaintiffs a loan modification. (Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 30). Plaintiffs fail to state a
25
claim because this section, as HAMP, does not provide a private right of action. See Curtis v.
26