Jarzab et al v. KM Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
9
repeatedly fails to cure deficiencies, the court may order dismissal without leave to amend. See
13
Ferdik v. Bonzelet, 963 F.2d 1258, 1261 (9th Cir. 1992) (affirming dismissal with prejudice where
14
district court had instructed pro se plaintiff regarding deficiencies in prior order dismissing claim
15
with leave to amend).
16
IV. DISCUSSION
17
In his motion to dismiss, JT Jarzab argues that KME does not have standing to bring its
18
counterclaims because it is not authorized to conduct intrastate business in California. Under
19
California Corporations Code § 2105(a), “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate
20
business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.”
21
Any corporation that fails to obtain such certificate of qualification “shall not maintain any action or
22
proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state.” Cal. Corp. Code §
23
2203(c).