Hawthorne v. Umpqua Bank
[…] 28
13
1
available at http://fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/5500-800.html (“If the laws of the host state
2
would be inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-state national bank they are equally inapplicable to
3
a branch of an out-of-state State bank and the home state law will generally apply to the branch of
4
an out-of-state State bank.”).2
5
Courts have arrived at the same conclusion when evaluating a similar provision contained
6
in OCC regulations. In Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. Boutris, 419 F.3d 949, 957 (9th Cir. 2005), the
7
Ninth Circuit considered 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006, which states: “Unless otherwise provided by Federal
8
law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent
9
that those laws apply to the parent national bank.” The court held that the California Residential
Mortgage Lending Act was preempted as to national bank operating subsidiaries “to the same
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
extent” as it was against the national bank parents because “the principle is symmetrical: