Hawthorne v. Umpqua Bank
[…] remedies, or obligations that it does not have, id. § 1770(a)(14), and passing goods or services off
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
as those of another, id. § 1770(a)(1). Plaintiffs now only assert those provisions that prohibit
12
misrepresentations, since those challenging the re-ordering of transactions itself are preempted.
13
The CLRA defines “goods,” in relevant part, as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use
14
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a). “Services” are
15
defined as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial business use, including services
16
furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Id. § 1761(b). Finally, “consumer” is
17
defined as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for
18
personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. § 1761(d).
19
Keying on these definitions and the legislature’s removal of the words “money” and
20
“credit” from the definition of “consumer” in the phrase “by purchase or lease, any goods,
21