Hawthorne v. Umpqua Bank
[…] of the host State regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and
establishment of intrastate branches shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State
national bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch of a bank chartered by that
State, except,” among other instances, “(i) when Federal law preempts the application of such
State laws to a national bank.” 12 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1)(A).
With respect to interstate branches of state-chartered banks, the IBBEA added 12 U.S.C.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
National Bank Act Preemption of State Law For Interstate State-Chartered
Banks Through the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
§1831a, subsection (j), which then read in relevant part: “The laws of a host State, including laws
regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of
1
On remand, Judge Alsup reinstated the award of restitution pursuant to his finding that Wells
Fargo violated the fraudulent prong of the UCL. Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., (“Gutierrez
III”) No. 07-cv-05923-WHA, 2013 WL 2048030, at *8, --- F.Supp.2d ---- (N.D. Cal. May 14,
2013).