Ashley v. City and County of San Francisco et al
[…] 13
The Court concludes that Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
14
Here, Ashley does not contend that his arrest was unlawful. Instead, his claim is premised on the
15
use of a false name on his arrest card, which he claims unreasonably delayed his release from jail.
16
A claim for false imprisonment based on unreasonable delay must be predicated on a failure to
17
bring the arrested person before a judicial officer within 48 hours of the arrest. See Estate of
18
Brooks, 197 F.3d at 1248; see also Cal. Penal Code § 825(a) (providing that a “defendant shall in
19
all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48
20
hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays”). There is no evidence of
21
unreasonable delay in the record. On the contrary, the record shows that the state court held a
22
hearing on the charges that were brought against Ashley on the day after Ashley was arrested.
23