Solis v. Seafood Peddler of San Rafael, Inc. et al
[…] 2 provide, U Visa certification to any Seafood Peddler employee in connection with the
3 investigation or prosecution of this case. Moreover, even if plaintiff did so, if that
4 employee’s testimony will not be relied upon by plaintiff in this case, the Court is not
5 inclined to find that plaintiff has “injected” the immigration status subject. Accordingly, at
6 this stage, the Court finds that the U Visa subject has not been “injected” within the
7 meaning of Judge Hamilton’s March 29 order.
8
Additionally, plaintiff argues that inquiry into the U Visa subject is barred by
9 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a) which provides that “in no case may” the Attorney General, or any other
10 official or employee of the Department of Justice, the Department of Homeland Security, or
11 the Department of State “permit use by or disclosure to anyone (other than a sworn officer
12 or employee of the Department, or bureau or agency thereof, for legitimate Department,
13 bureau, or agency purposes) of any information which relates to an alien who is the
14 beneficiary” of a U Visa. Dkt. No. 133 at 14-16. This prohibition “ends when the
15 application for relief is denied and all opportunities for appeal of the denial have been
16 exhausted.” 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a); see also 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(e)(2) (“Agencies receiving