Thomas v. Deutsche Bank National Trust as Trustee for Securitized Trust et al
[…] 2
lawsuit affecting title to a specific real property. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.24. A lis
3
pendens ensures that any person who attempts to buy that property takes it subject to any
4
judgment that may be entered. Id. The practical effect is to cloud title to the property and
5
prevent its transfer until the lis pendens is expunged. Because of its serious effect on the
6
transferability of property, a lis pendens must be expunged if the plaintiff cannot establish the
7
“probable validity” of the claim by a “preponderance of the evidence.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
8
§ 405.32. “[T]he court shall order that the notice [of pendency of action] be expunged if the
9
court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
probable validity of the real property claim.” Id. The party opposing the motion to expunge
11
has the burden of proving the probable validity of a real property claim. Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
12
§ 405.30 (“The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32.”).
13