Thomas v. Deutsche Bank National Trust as Trustee for Securitized Trust et al
[…] 7
“probable validity” of the claim by a “preponderance of the evidence.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
8
§ 405.32. “[T]he court shall order that the notice [of pendency of action] be expunged if the
9
court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
probable validity of the real property claim.” Id. The party opposing the motion to expunge
11
has the burden of proving the probable validity of a real property claim. Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
12
§ 405.30 (“The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32.”).
13
A claim has probable validity where “it is more likely than not that the claimant will
14
obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.3. In
15
ruling on a motion to expunge, the court must consider the relative merits of the parties’
16