Duff v. Brown et al
[…] 20
capitalization omitted).
21
Second, Plaintiff ignored the instruction to present specific injunctive and declaratory relief
22
requests. Most of the “relief” section of the amended complaint is a tangle of legal jargon that could
23
///
24
///
25
///
26
///
27
///
28
///
3
1
not be the basis for any injunction or declaratory relief.2 Those portions which the Court
2
understands seek relief to which Plaintiff plainly is not entitled.
3
Plaintiff demands a referral of the matter to the U.S. Attorney, apparently in connection with
4
his request for a referral pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403, see Docket # 16, pp. 7 and 14, but neither
5
subsection of that statute applies to this action. Section 2403(a) provides for a referral to the U. S.
6
Attorney General when there is not a federal governmental party and “wherein the constitutionality
7
of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question.” 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a).
8
That subsection does not apply because the amended complaint does not call into question the
9
constitutionality of any Act of Congress. Section 2403(b) provides for a referral to a state’s attorney
10
general when there is no state governmental party to the action and “wherein the constitutionality of
11
any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question.” 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b).
12
That subsection does not apply because the state governmental parties are plentiful and the amended
13
complaint does not call into question any California statute. The request for a referral pursuant to
14
§ 2403 must be dismissed.
15