Tarantino v. City of Concord et al
[…] See City of Stockton v. Superior Court, 42 Cal.4th 730, 738, 68 Cal.Rptr.3d 2 295, 171 P.3d 20 (2007). Claims for personal injury must be presented within six months after 3 accrual. Id. (citing Cal. Gov‟t Code § 911.2). The board must grant or deny a claim within forty-five 4 days or it is deemed rejected. Cal. Gov‟t Code § 912.4. The mailing of a written denial notice 5 triggers a six-month statute of limitations for filing a tort action. See McAlpine, 209 Cal.App.3d at 4, 6 257 Cal.Rptr. 32 (citing Cal. Gov‟t Code § 945.6). 7 As to suits against public employees, California Government Code § 950.2 provides: 8 Except as provided in Section 950.4,7 a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such an injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division.8 This section is applicable even though the public entity is immune from liability for the injury. 9 10 Northern District of California United States District Court 11 12 13 Cal Gov‟t Code § 950.2. 14 Here, Plaintiff asserts state common law torts for intentional infliction of emotional distress, 15 assault, and battery against only public entity and public employee defendants.