Ramirez v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] A significant common 8 question on the 1681g(a) disclosure claim is whether Trans Union violated the law by not 9 including the OFAC information in the file disclosure and instead disclosing the information in a separate letter. The section 1681g(c) claim poses a similar significant question: whether Trans 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 Union was required to include a summary of rights in the separate OFAC letter. Commonality is 12 satisfied for the disclosure claims. 13 b. The FCRA reasonable procedure claim 14 FCRA section 1681e(b) requires that “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a 15 consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the 16 information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” Plaintiff identifies the 17 common issues as “[1] whether Trans Union used or expected to use an OFAC alert with respect 18 to each class member and [2] whether Trans Union used reasonable procedures to assure 19 maximum possible accuracy of the OFAC information that it associated to class