Ramirez v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] CCRAA § 1785.10 and §1785.15(f) are analogous state statutes. 15 Plaintiff also brings “reasonable procedures” claims under FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) and 16 CCRAA § 1785.14(b). Section 1681e(b) requires a consumer reporting agency to “follow 17 reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the 18 individual about whom the report relates,” while its California counterpart, section 1785.14(b), 19 includes similar language. Plaintiff seeks statutory damages of from $100 to $1000 and punitive 20 damages for his FCRA claims, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A), and statutory punitive damages 21 and injunctive relief on the state claims.