What 4 LLC et al v. Roman & Williams, Inc et al
[…] Standefer and Mr. Alesch. There are still viable claims for breach of contract as
against R&W.
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
C.
12
Breach of Fiduciary Duty and Concealment
Defendants challenge next the claims for breach of fiduciary duty and concealment.
13
Defendants make two arguments in support of dismissal: (1) the claims are preempted by the
14
CUTSA and (2) the claims are not plausible because there are insufficient allegations that
15
Defendants owed a duty to Plaintiffs.
16
1.
17
The CUTSA is codified in California Civil Code § 3426 et seq. Section 3426.7(b) provides
CUTSA Preemption
18
in relevant part: “This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon
19
misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation
20
of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade
21
secret.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(b). Courts have held that this provision “‘expressly allows
22
contractual and criminal remedies, whether or not based on trade secret misappropriation’” but
23
“‘implicitly preempts alternative civil remedies based on trade secret misappropriation.’” K.C.
24