Eystad v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 8
“resources” exceeding $2000. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205. Therefore, in order to determine whether the
9
ALJ properly found that plaintiff was overpaid, the only issue the Court needs to address is whether
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
7
plaintiff had countable resources that exceeded the $2000 regulatory limit between July 2007 and
11
October 2009.
12
“Resources” means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual
13
owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance. 20 C.F.R.
14
§ 416.1201(a). If an individual has the “right, authority, or power to liquidate the property or his or her
15
share of the property, it is considered a resource.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). When an individual
16
holds funds in a financial institution account, these funds constitute “an individual’s resource if the
17
individual owns the account and can use the funds for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R.
18
§ 416.1208(a).