Eystad v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 13
owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance. 20 C.F.R.
14
§ 416.1201(a). If an individual has the “right, authority, or power to liquidate the property or his or her
15
share of the property, it is considered a resource.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). When an individual
16
holds funds in a financial institution account, these funds constitute “an individual’s resource if the
17
individual owns the account and can use the funds for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R.
18
§ 416.1208(a). The Agency determines “whether an individual owns the account and can use the funds
19
for his or her support and maintenance by looking at how the individual holds the account, . . . [which]
20
is reflected in the way the account is titled.” Id. “If an individual is designated as the sole owner of the
21
account by the account title,” which the record reflects here, “and can withdraw funds and use them for
22
his or her support and maintenance, all of the funds, regardless of their source, are that individual’s
23