Jefferson v. City of Fremont et al
[…] for negligent hiring/supervision and that he conveyed that intent to sue on both claims to an
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
employee/agent of the City. Furthermore, to the extent Mr. Jefferson asserts the negligence claim,
12
he must include allegations establishing that the liability of the City is vicariously based on the
13
actions of an employee rather than its own negligence unless he identifies a statutory basis for a
14
direct negligence claim. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.2 (providing that “[a] public entity is liable for
15
injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope
16
of employment”).
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
III.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Court grants in part and denies in part Defendants’ motion to
dismiss. More specifically:
(1)
The Title II claim against Ms. Holland, Mr. King, and Mr. Grech is dismissed without
prejudice. Mr.