Jefferson v. City of Fremont et al
[…] 25
Association of Cal. Water Agencies Joint Power Ins. Auth., 34 Cal. 4th 441, 447 (2004) (stating that
26
claim is “‘vulnerable . . . if it alleges a factual basis for recovery which is not fairly reflected in the
27
written claim’”); see also Stevenson v. San Francisco Hous. Auth., 24 Cal. App. 4th 269, 278 (1994)
28
(examining whether allegations made in the complaint were “based on a different set of facts from
14
1
those set out in the claim”). Finally, the letter implicates only conduct that took place within six
2
months prior to the June 2011 letter.3 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 911.2 (providing that “[a] claim
3
relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be
4
presented as provided in Article 2 . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of
5
action”).
6
Finally, to the extent Mr. Jefferson seeks to replead his second theory of estoppel, he must
7
address not only the deficiencies identified above but also make clear whether that estoppel theory
8
gives him the right to pursue the § 51 and/or negligence claims.