Jefferson v. City of Fremont et al
[…] 20
failed to train its employees. See SAC ¶¶ 31-32.
21
22
23
Based on, inter alia, the above allegations, Mr. Jefferson has asserted the following claims
for relief:
(1)
Violation of Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which provides that “[a]ll
24
persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
25
advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination
26
or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a.
27
28
(2)
Violation of the California Civil Code § 51, which provides that “[a]ll persons within
the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion,
2
1
ancestry, national origin, [and so forth] are entitled to the full and equal accommodations,
2
advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind
3
whatsoever.” Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b).
4
(3)
Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1981, which provides that “[a]ll persons within the
5
jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and
6