Perez v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] In October 19 2011, Power Default Services, Inc. was substituted as trustee. Also in October 2011, a notice 20 of trustee’s sale was recorded by defendant T.D. Service Company, announcing a sale of the 21 subject property scheduled for November 9, 2011. While defendants state the sale did not take 22 place at that time, the complaint appears to contend that a sale has occurred (Br. 2; RJN 23 Exhs. 2–5; Compl. ¶ 108). CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 2923.6. 24 2. 25 Plaintiff alleges violations of Section 2923.6 against all defendants. Section 2923.6 26 27 28 provides: (a) The legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreement is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any 3 1 particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: 2 3 (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. 4 (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. 5 6 (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification is consistent with its contractual or other authority. 7 8 Although our court of appeals has not yet weighed in on this issue, district courts in this circuit 11 For the Northern District of California Section 2923.6 does not operate substantively to provide a private right of action. 10 United States District Court 9 have found “that the legislative