Stein et al v. Harris et al
[…] 11
appointed the State Bar to retain and remove client files3 and placed an asset freeze on client
12
trust accounts. Id. at 2-5. Pursuant to the assumption order, “the Defendants’ agents” raided
13
Stein’s LLP’s offices in Agora Hills, California. Case No. 12-985 FAC ¶ 5. They also froze
14
four bank accounts of Stein’s and four corporate bank accounts of the LLP’s. Id. ¶ 7.
15
Following the state court’s assumption ruling, the State Bar made a motion in State
16
Bar Court to “involuntarily inactivate” Stein’s law license pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
17
§ 6007(b)(2). Case No. 12-985 FAC ¶ 16 (alleging that “Defendants” made such motion).
18
That statute provides that the board “shall also enroll a member of the State Bar as an
19
inactive member” where “[t]he court makes an order assuming jurisdiction over the
20
member’s law practice, pursuant to Section 6180.5 or 6190.3.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §
21
6007(b)(2). The State Bar Court’s December 2011 order notes that the State Bar’s Office of
22
the Chief Trial Counsel filed the motion seeking Stein’s involuntary inactive enrollment, that
23