Moralez v. Whole Foods Market Inc. et al
[…] Copying costs $2,227
Westlaw computer research $6,220
Parking and meals for 3/20/13 all day mediation $75
Professional services of CASp expert Barry Atwood $3,699
22
Total requested litigation expenses and costs: $13,169
18
19
20
23
Id. at 6.
Bond argues that Plaintiff is entitled to no fees at all, or at least a substantial
24
25
reduction. Opp’n at 7-8 (dkt. 106).
26
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
27
Because the Court entered judgment against Bond on Plaintiff’s state law (Unruh and
28
CDPA) claims, Plaintiff’s claim for attorneys’ fees and costs arise under California law. See
3
1
Cal. Civ. Code §§ 52(a), 54.3, 55. Federal courts follow state law when state law governs the
2
attorneys’ fees claim. Vizcaino v. Microsoft Corp., 290 F.3d 1043, 1047 (9th Cir. 2002).
3
Here, the Unruh Act provides that any person that violates its provisions is “liable [to a
4
prevailing party] for any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court.” Cal. Civ.
5
Code § 52(a). The CDPA provides the same liability for attorneys’ fees. Id. § 54.3(a).
The parties do not dispute that under the relevant statutes, the starting point for any
6
7
fee award is the lodestar amount: the number of hours reasonably worked multiplied by a
8