Porras v. StubHub, Inc.
[…] 23
prong) (citing Smith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 93 Cal. App. 4th 700, 718
24
2
25
26
27
28
For the same reason, the Court finds unpersuasive StubHub’s argument that
Porras lacks standing to assert claims under the False Advertising Law, see Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 17535 (providing “[a]ctions . . . may be prosecuted by . . . any person who has
suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of a violation of [the
FAL]”), and Consumer Legal Remedies Act, see Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a) (providing “[a]ny
consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of
a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by [the CLRA] may bring an
action . . . .”).
6
1
(2001)).
2
Consequently, Porras has failed to state a claim under the UCL’s unlawful prong.
3
3. Unfair Practice
4
“An act or practice is unfair [under the UCL] if the consumer injury is substantial, is
5