Porras v. StubHub, Inc.
[…] B. California’s Unfair Competition Law
24
1. Standing
25
California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”) prohibits business acts or practices that
26
27
28
are “unlawful, unfair or fraudulent.” See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200.
At the outset, StubHub argues that, because StubHub completely refunded the ticket
price and fees Porras paid, Porras suffered no injury, and thus does not have standing to
5
1
bring a claim under California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”). Specifically, StubHub
2
argues, Porras cannot show she has been injured “as a result of” its conduct. See Cal.
3
Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 (providing “[a]ctions for relief pursuant to [the UCL] shall be
4
prosecuted . . . by . . . a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or
5
property as a result of the unfair competition”).
6
As Porras points out, however, she has alleged she paid an additional $442.80 in
7
uncompensated travel expenses. (See Compl. ¶ 19.) Given such additional expenditure,
8
the Court finds Porras has adequately alleged damages. See, e.g., Steele v. Hospital
9