Rodrigues v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation et al
[…] 10
Professions Code § 17500), and violation of California Business & Professions Code § 17200.
12
These claims, as pled, are all predicated on Indymac’s conduct which took place in April 2007;
13
however, Mr. Rodrigues did not file this lawsuit until March 2012, i.e., almost five years later. This
14
is beyond the statute of limitations for any of these claims for relief which is four years or fewer.
15
C.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Onewest and MERS’s Motion to Expunge
Finally, Onewest and MERS move to expunge the lis pendens that Mr. Rodrigues filed and
(presumably) recorded. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1964 provides:
Where the law of a State requires a notice of an action concerning real
property pending in a court of the State to be registered, recorded,
docketed, or indexed in a particular manner, or in a certain office or
county or parish in order to give constructive notice of the action as it
relates to the real property, and such law authorizes a notice of an
action concerning real property pending in a United States district
court to be registered, recorded, docketed, or indexed in the same
manner, or in the same place, those requirements of the State law must
be complied with in order to give constructive notice of such action
pending in a United States district court as it relates to real property in
such State.
24
28 U.S.C. § 1964. Relying on § 1964, California federal courts have generally held that state law
25
provides the standards by which a lis pendens should be expunged. See, e.g., Thomas v. Deutsche
26
Bank, No. C 12-00472 CRB, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 63871, at *13-16 (N.D. Cal. May 7, 2012).
27