Brod v. Sioux Honey Association,Cooperative
[…] United States District Court
10
_________________________
EDWARD M. CHEN
United States District Judge
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
1
APPENDIX A
2
Ala. Code § 2-11-120 (honey is “the nectar of plants that has
been transformed by, and is the natural product of the honeybee, either
in the honeycomb or taken from the honeycomb and marked in a
liquid, crystallized or granulated condition.”);
3
4
5
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-24(a) (“‘honey’ means the natural
product of the honey bee taken from the nectar of flowers, transformed
by such bee . . . .”);
6
7
Iowa Code § 190.1, at subdiv. 4 (“Honey is the secretion of
floral nectar collected by the honeybee and stored in wax
combs . . . .”);
8
9
Mont. Code Ann. § 50-31-103(19) (“‘Honey’ means the nectar
and saccharine plant exudations, gathered, modified, and stored in the
comb by honey bees . . . .”);
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
14
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 585.355 (“‘honey’ means the natural product
of honeybees, drawn from the nectar of flowers, transformed by the
bees and stored in a honeycomb and later marketed . . . in a liquid,