Brod v. Sioux Honey Association,Cooperative
[…] 3
4
5
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-24(a) (“‘honey’ means the natural
product of the honey bee taken from the nectar of flowers, transformed
by such bee . . . .”);
6
7
Iowa Code § 190.1, at subdiv. 4 (“Honey is the secretion of
floral nectar collected by the honeybee and stored in wax
combs . . . .”);
8
9
Mont. Code Ann. § 50-31-103(19) (“‘Honey’ means the nectar
and saccharine plant exudations, gathered, modified, and stored in the
comb by honey bees . . . .”);
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
14
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 585.355 (“‘honey’ means the natural product
of honeybees, drawn from the nectar of flowers, transformed by the
bees and stored in a honeycomb and later marketed . . . in a liquid,
candied or granulated condition.”);
N.D. Cent. Code § 19-06.1-01 (“‘honey’ . . . mean[s] the nectar
of plants that has been transformed by and is the natural product of the
honeybee.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 429:13(VII-1) (same);Tex. Agric.
Code Ann. § 131.001(14) (same);
15
16
Ohio Admin.