Brod v. Sioux Honey Association,Cooperative
[…] nectar of flowers that has been transformed by, and is the natural
product of the honey-bee . . . marketed in a liquid, candied or
granulated condition.”); N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 205 (same);
25
26
27
28
Utah Code Ann. § 4-5-20(1)(a) (“‘Honey’ means the natural
sweet substance produced by honeybees from the nectar of plants or
from secretions of living parts of plants which the bees collect,
transform by combining with specific substances of their own, then
deposit, dehydrate, store, and leave in the honeycomb to ripen and
mature.”);
16
1
2
3
4
Wash. Rev. Code § 69.28.310 (“‘honey’ . . . is the nectar of
floral exudations of plants, gathered and stored in the comb by honey
bees (apis mellifica).”);
W. Va. Code § 19-2D-1 (“‘Honey’ means the nectar and
saccharine exudation of plants as gathered, modified and stored in
comb by honeybees.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 11-8-101(a) (same).
5
6
7
8
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20