Montgomery v. National City Mortgage et al
[…] 9
Montgomery argues that the statute of limitations is not a bar because of the delayed discovery rule,
10
see Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co.,44 Cal. 3d 1103, 1109 (1988) (noting that, generally, “an action accrues
11
For the Northern District of California
which has a four-year limitations period and the negligent misrepresentation claim which has a two-
3
United States District Court
2
on the date of injury” but, under the discovery rule, “the accrual date of a cause of action is delayed
12
until the plaintiff is aware of her injury and its negligent cause”); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 338(d)
13
(providing that an action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake “is not deemed to have accrued
14
until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake”),2 and,
15
“[a]bsent a specific statement of that date in the pleading, the complaint should be construed broadly
16
to allow discovery revealing delayed discovery.” Opp’n at 4.
17
This argument is not persuasive. If the statute of limitations is a bar on the face of the
18