Cobb et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 10
to pay $455.00 as a filing fee to appeal that decision. (Id. ¶ 158.) Cobb. Sr. does not allege that
12
these Defendants did so for the purpose of obtaining that money, which, in any event, was not
13
paid to any of these Defendants. In addition, for the reasons discussed below with regard to
14
obstruction of justice, the Court finds these allegations insufficient to support the Civil RICO
15
claim.
16
17
18
The Court concludes that Cobb Sr. has not alleged facts showing that the Defendants
engaged in mail or wire fraud as predicate acts to support the Civil RICO claim.
c.
Bank Fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1344.
19
Cobb Sr. also supports the Civil RICO claim with allegations that the Defendants
20
engaged in bank fraud. (FAC ¶¶ 186-204.) In order to allege bank fraud, Cobb Sr. must allege
21
that the Defendants “execute[d], or attempt[ed] to execute, a scheme or artifice – (1) to defraud
22
a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or
23
other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of
24
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises....” 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (emphasis
25
added). “‘It is the financial institution itself ... that is the victim of the fraud the statute
26
proscribes.’” United States v. Molinaro, 11 F.3d 853, 857 (9th Cir. 1993) (quoting United States
27
v. Saks, 964 F.2d 1514, 1518 (5th Cir. 1992)).
28
12
1