Carpenters Pension Trust Fund for Northern California v. Walker et al
[…] Centra, Inc., 947 F.2d 115, 120 (4th
24
Cir. 1991) (citations omitted) (citing Connors v. Brady–Cline Coal Co., 668 F. Supp. 5, 8 (D. D.C.
25
1987) (enforcing interim withdrawal payments despite employer’s claim that making interim
26
payments would force it to cease operations)).
27
28
5
1
2
II. THE DEFENDANTS’ CLAIM THAT NO WITHDRAWAL OCCURRED IS BARRED
BY ERISA’S ARBITRATION PROCEDURES
The defendants claim that because RFI ceased doing business in 2006, it falls under the
3
“building and construction industry exception” to withdrawal liability under 29 U.S.C. 1383(b).
4
Section 1383(b) states in pertinent part:
5
(b) Building and construction industry
6
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of an employer that
has an obligation to contribute under a plan for work performed in the building
and construction industry, a complete withdrawal occurs only as described in
paragraph (2)
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
...
(2) A withdrawal occurs under this paragraph if -(A) an employer ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, and
(B) the employer—
(i) continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining
agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required, or
(ii) resumes such work within 5 years after the date on which the obligation
to contribute under the plan ceases, and does not renew the obligation at the
time of the resumption.
29 U.S.C. § 1381(b).
The Pension Fund argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because the defendants
have waived any defenses to withdrawal liability by failing to initiate arbitration under ERISA
section 4221(a)(1). 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). The Pension Fund is correct. The “building and