Sterling Savings Bank v. Poulsen
[…] 23
the elder abuse act] merely because it requires the former owner to move out. . . . As we held in an
24
analogous case, ‘It is simply not tortious for a commercial lender to lend money, take collateral, or
25
to foreclose on collateral when a debt is not paid.... [A] commercial lender is privileged to pursue its
26
own economic interests and may properly assert its contractual rights.’”). The elder abuse act does
27
not impose a duty to investigate even if an entity is a mandated reporter, much less when it is not.
28
See Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 15630.1(e) (“An allegation by the elder or dependent adult, or any
27
1
other person, that financial abuse has occurred is not sufficient to trigger the reporting requirement
2
under this section if both of the following conditions are met: (1) The mandated reporter of
3
suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult is aware of no other corroborating or
4
independent evidence of the alleged financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult. The mandated
5
reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult is not required to investigate any
6
accusations. (2) In the exercise of his or her professional judgment, the mandated reporter of
7
suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult reasonably believes that financial abuse of
8
an elder or dependent adult did not occur.”).
Whether a party knowingly entered into a contract is determined by objective manifestations
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
of intent. See Stewart v. Preston Pipeline Inc., 134 Cal.App.4th 1565, 1587 (2005) (“Mutual assent
11