Sterling Savings Bank v. Poulsen
[…] Code §
26
1565; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1580 (“Consent is not mutual, unless the parties all agree upon the
27
same thing in the same sense.”).
28
A.
Existence of a valid contract
14
1
i.
Parties capable of contracting
2
Defendant testified that she was competent at the time she executed the guaranties. Appx
3
Ex. 22 at 604-05. In addition, each guaranty that Defendant signed contained a warranty that she
4
had the “full power, right and authority” to enter into the guaranty and that she “read and
5
understands the terms of the” guaranties. See, e.g., Appx Ex. 14 at 3; Cal. Evid. Code § 622 (“The
6
facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties
7
thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”).
8
Forgetfulness or old age is not a factor in determining the capacity to contract. See Brunoni v.
9
Brunoni, 93 Cal.App.2d 215, 218 (1949) (“It is readily apparent that the foregoing evidence does no
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10