Sterling Savings Bank v. Poulsen
[…] Moreover, the
13
Know-Your-Customer program does not apply to individuals, such as Defendant, who became bank
14
customers before June 8, 2003. 31 C.F.R. § 1020.100(c)(2)(iii) (stating that a customer as defined in
15
the act does not include: “ A person that has an existing account with the bank, provided that the
16
bank has a reasonable belief that it knows the true identity of the person.”). Further, the Know-
17
Your-Customer program applies to individuals who open new accounts, not existing customers like
18
Defendant. 31 C.F.R. § 1020.100 (defining customers as: “(i) A person that opens a new account;
19
and (ii) An individual who opens a new account for: (A) An individual who lacks legal capacity,
20
such as a minor; or (B) An entity that is not a legal person, such as a civic club.”). There is no
21
dispute that Plaintiff knew the identity of the person signing the guaranties.
22
Moreover, these federal statutes do not impose any duty on banks to explain the terms of the
23
guaranties to Defendant. Finally, the purpose of the Know-Your-Customer program, as
24