North American Capacity Insurance Company v. Navigators Specialty Insurance Company
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 2778(3). It says nothing about the ability of 15 an indemnifying party to recover on a judgment to which it is not a party, however. Apparently 16 relying on the indemnity relationship, NACIC goes on to argue California Code of Civil Procedure 17 § 368.5 authorizes it to proceed in this action, notwithstanding the lack of privity in Gomez. That 18 statute provides: An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the Court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding. 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cal. Code Civ. P. § 368.5. What is envisioned by that section, however, has not occurred here. NACIC neither substituted into Gomez nor proceeded under the name of its insured – instead, it obtained a judgment in its own name, without joining.