Jones v. Havens
[…] 12
entry‖ prong. Id.
13
Defendant has cited no authority for the proposition that Plaintiff‘s potential change in
14
ownership interest in the LLCs comes within § 332(c)(3)(A)‘s ―market entry‖ prong. His fraud
15
claims do not require an assessment or reexamination of an FCC regulatory determination, including
16
the LLCs‘ original award of the licenses. To be sure, the FCC does regulate the transfer of FCC
17
licenses and the transfer of control of the corporations holding those licenses, pursuant to 47 U.S.C.
18
§ 310(d). That subsection reads as follows:
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred,
assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or
by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except
upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public
interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby. Any such application shall be
disposed of as if the proposed transferee or assignee were making application under section
308 of this title for the permit or license in question; but in acting thereon the Commission
may not consider whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by
the transfer, assignment, or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the
proposed transferee or assignee.
26
47 U.S.C. § 310(d) (emphasis added). But Plaintiff does not challenge an application to the
27
Commission to change ownership or control of FCC licenses. Rather, Plaintiff‘s fraud claims allege
28
10
1