Ross v. Sioux Honey Association, Cooperative
[…] 18
been a substantial factor, in influencing his decision.”) (internal quotation marks and citations
19
omitted); Glenn K. Jackson Inc. v. Roe, 273 F.3d 1192, 1201 Fn. 2 (9th Cir. 2001) (materiality is a
20
required element of fraud claims based on affirmative misrepresentation and omission). “A
21
misrepresentation is judged to be ‘material’ if ‘a reasonable man would attach importance to its
22
existence or nonexistence in determining his choice of action in the transaction in question.’” In re
23
8
24
25
26
27
28
A similar claim could be advanced under § 110660 of the Sherman Act. That section states
that “[a]ny food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” Cal. Health &
Safety Code § 110660. Section 110770 of the Act prohibits the “misbranding” of food, stating that
“[i]t is unlawful for any person to receive in commerce any food that is misbranded or to deliver or
proffer for delivery any such food.”