Ross v. Sioux Honey Association, Cooperative
[…] 6
food that is adulterated.” Ross argues that Sioux Honey ‘adulterated’ Sue Bee Honey when “a
7
valuable constituent, pollen, was removed from the Sue Bee Honey, which degraded the honey’s
8
quality.” TAC ¶ 76. The Sherman Act does not further define ‘adulteration’ or ‘valuable
9
constituent.’4 Nor does Cal. Penal Code § 383, a parallel provision from 1905 that also criminalizes
Adulteration
the adulteration of food, shed any light on how these terms are to be interpreted. See Cal. Penal
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
Code § 383(b)(3) (stating that adulteration of food occurs when “any valuable or necessary
12
constituent or ingredient has been wholly or in part abstracted from it”). Indeed, counsel for both
13
parties admitted at the hearing on this matter that they have been unable to locate any case,
14
regulation, or other material construing these seemingly crucial terms of § 110585. See Hearing
15
Trans. 6:9-14,17:25-18:18.
16