Ross v. Sioux Honey Association, Cooperative
[…] 16
statute or regulation, case authority, legal treatise, dictionary definition, food industry publication, or
17
any other source for this proposition.” Def.’s Reply. Br. (Docket No. 54) at 8. While Plaintiff’s
18
complaint includes numerous citations to scientific and medical publications that discuss the
19
nutritional and economic benefits of bee pollen, see TAC ¶¶ 17-25, these citations do not, in
20
themselves, demonstrate that pollen is a “characterizing component” of the product commonly
21
known as “honey.” See also 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(d) (“A common or usual name of a food may be
22
established by common usage . . .”).
23
In Brod, this Court concluded that the “common or usual name” of Sue Bee Clover Honey
24
was “honey,” and that §343(i) of the FDCA required it to be labeled as such. Brod v. Sioux Honey
25