Ross v. Sioux Honey Association, Cooperative
[…] 21
Bee Honey constituted unlawful “adulteration” under California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and
22
Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Act”), Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109875, et. seq. See TAC ¶¶ 77, 96.
23
Second, Plaintiff argues that Sioux Honey’s failure to disclose the fact that all pollen had been
24
removed from a product denominated as ‘Honey’ amounted to a misrepresentation as to the
25
product’s “quality, characteristics, and/or ingredients,” also in violation of the Sherman Act. See
26
TAC ¶¶ 73, 104.
27
28
19
1
1.
2
Section 110585 of the Sherman Act declares a food to be adulterated “if any valuable
3
constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom” or “if damage or inferiority
4
has been concealed in any manner.” See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110585(a) and (c). Section
5
110620 makes it “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, deliver, hold, or offer for sale any
6
food that is adulterated.”