Department of Fair Employment and Housing v. Law School Admission Council Inc
[…] the definitional criteria under federal regulations adopted to implement Title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act
of 1990 ...."); Cal. Pen. Code § 1347.5(k)("This section shall not be construed ... [to] prescribe a lesser standard of
accessibility or usability for persons with disabilities than that provided by Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act
...."); Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 74.6(D (describing state tax deduction for construction "to meet or exceed the
accessibility standards of the 1990 Americans with Disabilities Act"); Cal. Veh. Code § 11202(a)(9) (school must
provide written compliance with ADA); Cal. Veh. Code § 11216.2(a) (licenses issued to traffic schools "shall be
automatically suspended for 30 days ... [in more than one final detennination has been made that the traffic violator
school has violated a student's rights under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act"); Cal. WeI. & Inst. Code §
19000(c) (state "vocational rehabilitation and independent living programs shall be consistent with the national policy
toward people with disabilities articulated in the Americans with Disabilities Act ..."); Cal. WeI. & Inst. Code §