Department of Fair Employment and Housing v. Law School Admission Council Inc
[…] Civ. Code § 54.8(k) ("In
no case shall this section be construed to prescribe a lesser standard of accessibility or usability than that provided
by Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ... and federal regulations adopted pursuant to that act."):
Cal. Gov't Code § 4450(c} ("in no case shall the State Architect's regulations ... prescribe a lesser standard of
accessibility or usability than [federal guidelines adopted] to implement the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990");
Cal. Gov't Code § 4451 (d) (provisions "shall meet or exceed the requirements of Title III ... of the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990"); Cal. Gov't Code § 4500(b) ("[I]f the laws of this state ... prescribe higher standards than the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ... and federal regulations adopted pursuant thereto, then those public transit
facilitates and operations shall meet the higher standards."); Cal. Gov't Code § 7260.5(5)(c)(4) ("The policies and
procedures of this chapter shall be administered in a manner which is consistent with ... Title VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964."); Cal. Gov't Code § 11135(b) (programs "shall meet the protections and prohibitions contained in ... the