Department of Fair Employment and Housing v. Law School Admission Council Inc
[…] It alleges, among other things, that LSAC requires applicants to disclose in an 2 United States District Court 1 E. 12 Second Cause of Action DFEH’s Second Cause of Action argues that LSAC’s policy of flagging score reports of 13 individuals receiving additional time fails to ensure that the LSAT measures aptitude, rather than 14 disability, in violation of the duties imposed on test providers under Title III of the ADA. Compl. ¶¶ 15 193-195. As discussed above, § 12189 requires test providers like LSAC to offer ADA-governed 16 examinations “in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative 17 accessible arrangements for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12189. The Department of Justice, 18 which is charged with issuing regulations to carry out Title III’s provisions, see 42 U.S.C. § 19 12186(b), has interpreted § 12189 as requiring test providers to administer ADA-governed 20