Department of Fair Employment and Housing v. Law School Admission Council Inc
[…] 12 at 119 (“by its own terms, the ‘ongoing requirement’ of 49 C.F.R. § 37.137(c) has a broader 13 application than the implementation of an initial plan or the submission of annual updates [as 14 required under 42 U.S.C. § 12143] . . . [t]ellingly, a public entity may be in full compliance with § 15 12143’s public participation requirements, while simultaneously violating § 37.137(c)’s ongoing 16 public participation requirement.”). 17 Unlike Lonberg and Abrahams, the regulation at issue in this case does not create an 18 obligation that extends beyond the statutory requirements of the ADA. Section 12189 requires test 19 providers to offer their examinations “in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities 20 or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12189. Failure to do 21 so gives rise to a private right of action “to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on 22 the basis of disability in violation of this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1).