Nevarez v. Lewis
[…] 14
("SHU") term due to his gang validation. See id.
15
Under state regulations and rules of the California Department of Corrections &
16
Rehabilitation ("CDCR"), an inmate who has been validated as a gang affiliate and placed in the
17
SHU may be eligible to be reviewed for inactive gang status after six years of non-involvement
18
in gang activity. See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15, § 3378(e). As there is no evidence that Nevarez
19
has debriefed, validated as a prison gang dropout, or been deemed inactive in the gang, he still
20
qualifies as a gang affiliate under the regulations.
21
22
B.
The Change In The Law
23
California Penal Code § 2933.6 was amended effective January 25, 2010 to make certain
24
prison gang members and associates ineligible for some time credits. "Notwithstanding any
25
other law, a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit,
26
Behavioral Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation Unit for misconduct described
27
in subdivision (b) or upon validation as a prison gang member or associate is ineligible to earn
28
credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or she is in the Security Housing
2
1
Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or the Administrative Segregation
2
Unit for that misconduct." Cal. Penal Code § 2933.6 (as amended effective Jan. 25, 2010)
3
(emphasis added). The 2010 amendment added the italicized phrase to § 2933.6.
4
Before the 2010 amendment, "it was apparently possible for validated prison gang
5