Center for Biological Diversity et al v. Jackson et al
[…] 10
ANALYSIS
Section 7(a)(2) of the Endangered Species Act provides that
[e]ach Federal agency shall, in consultation with and with the
assistance of the Secretary, insure that any action authorized,
funded, or carried out by such agency. . . is not likely to jeopardize
the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened
species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of
habitat of such species. . . .
12
13
The Clean Water Act directs the President to “prepare and publish a National
14
Contingency Plan for removal of oil and hazardous substances.” 33 U.S.C. 1321(d)(1).
15
The NCP must “provide for efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage from
16
oil and hazardous substance discharges, including containment, dispersal, and removal of oil and
17
hazardous substances.” 33 U.S.C. 1321(d)(2). Pursuant to Section 1321(d)(2)(G), the NCP shall
18
include a product schedule prepared in cooperation with the States, identifying:
19
(i) dispersants, other chemicals, and other spill mitigating devices