Center For Biological Diversity et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al
[…] 21
manner or to a significant extent not already considered, a supplemental EIS must be prepared.”
22
Marsh, 490 U.S. at 374 (internal quotations and brackets omitted).
23
Under regulations promulgated by the FHWA, a supplemental EIS is required where
24
“changes to the proposed action would result in significant environmental impacts that were not
25
evaluated in the EIS; or new information or circumstances relevant to environmental concerns and
26
bearing on the proposed action or its impacts would result in significant environmental impacts
27
28
7
1
not evaluated in the EIS.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a)(1)-(2).5 “Where the Administration is
2
uncertain of the significance of the new impacts, the applicant will develop appropriate
3
environmental studies or, if the Administration deems appropriate, an EA to assess the impacts of
4
the changes, new information, or new circumstances.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(c).
The FHWA regulations also provide for re-evaluation of environmental documents. 23
5
6
C.F.R. § 771.129. Those regulations provide, in relevant part, that “[a]fter approval of the ROD,
7