Center For Biological Diversity et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al
[…] 15
summary judgment. See Mack v. South Bay Beer Distrib., 798 F.2d 1279, 1282 (9th Cir.1986),
16
overruled on other grounds by Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Solimino, 501 U.S. 104
17
(1991).
18
B.
19
The Court GRANTS FHWA’s Motion to Dismiss.
FHWA moves to dismiss, in part, on the basis that, on July 1, 2007, it entered into a
20
Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) with Caltrans, in which FHWA assigned all
21
responsibility and liability for the Willits Bypass Project to Caltrans, pursuant to the Surface
22
Transportation Project Pilot Delivery Program (the “Pilot Program”). 23 U.S.C. § 327. Under
23
the Pilot Program, the Secretary of Transportation “may assign, and [a state] may assume, the
24
responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to one or more highway projects within” that state
25
26
27
28
3
1
under NEPA. Id. § 327(a)(2)(A). Caltrans applied and was selected to participate in the Pilot
2
Program. (FHWA Mot., Ex. 2 (MOU § 1.1.1).)3
3
Pursuant to the Pilot Program, “the FHWA assign[ed] and Caltrans assume[d], subject to
4