Skeels v. Pilegaard et al
[…] 22 expected to endure it. Accordingly, Skeels’s intentional infliction of emotional distress claim
23 is DISMISSED without prejudice.
24
F. Tenth Claim – Lack of Informed Consent
25
Skeels concedes that her the tenth claim, against Au for lack of informed consent,
26 should be dismissed. It is therefore DISMISSED with prejudice.
27
G. Eleventh Claim – CMIA
28
8
1
Skeels’s Eleventh Claim, alleged against Au and Pilegaard, is for wrongful disclosure
2 of private medical information in violation of California’s Confidentiality of Medical
3 Information Act (“CMIA”), California Civil Code § 56 et seq. Section 56.10(a) provides, in
4 relevant part, that “[n]o provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall
5 disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee
6 or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as
7 provided in subdivision (b) or (c).”
8
9
1. Pilegaard
City Defendants move to dismiss the CMIA claim against Pilegaard on the ground that
11 care service plan, or contractor,” section 56.10(a) does not govern his conduct. Skeels’s
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court