Sony Electronics Inc. et al v. Hannstar Display Corp.
[…] This section enumerates four situations in which a written settlement agreement may be admissible: 5 9 (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. (c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure. (d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute. 10 Cal. Evid. Code. § 1123. The only subsection at issue here is subsection (b), which makes admissible 11 a written settlement agreement which “provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.” 12 The California Supreme Court has held that, “to satisfy the ‘words to that effect’ provision of section 13 1123(b), a writing must directly express the parties' agreement to be bound by the document they sign.” 14 Fair v. Bakhtiari, 40 Cal. 4th 189, 197 (2006).