Sony Electronics Inc. et al v. Hannstar Display Corp.
[…] HannStar argues that, as a matter of law, Sony is not entitled to summary 13 judgment. The Court reluctantly agrees with HannStar. 14 The California Evidence Code includes various provisions specifically governing mediation 15 confidentiality. See Cal. Evid. Code §§ 1115 et seq. “[T]o encourage the candor necessary to a 16 successful mediation, the Legislature has broadly provided for the confidentiality of things spoken or 17 written in connection with a mediation proceeding.” Cassel v. Superior Court, 51 Cal. 4th 113, 117 18 (2011); see also Cal. Evid. Code §1119(a) (“No evidence of anything said or any admission made for 19 the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible 20 or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, 21 administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, 22 testimony can be compelled to be given.”); id. § 1119(c) (“All communications, negotiations, or 23 settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation 24 consultation shall remain confidential.”). California courts strictly construe these statutory provisions. 25 Cassel, 51 Cal. 4th at 118. Unless a statement or document falls squarely within an express statutory 26 exception to mediation confidentiality, it will be inadmissible.