Miller et al v. Carrington Mortgage Services et al
[…] Docket No. 107 (Mot. at 1). Plaintiffs claim that Mr. Miller has difficulty hearing and
“is 75 years old and a bit slow in comprehending.” Docket No. 107 (Mot. at 1). Plaintiffs also seem
to suggest that their pro se status made it difficult for Mr. Miller to represent himself. Plaintiffs’
request is denied. At no point during the hearing did Mr. Miller raise any communications
problems. Moreover, no such problems were ever raised by Mr. Miller during any of the other prior
hearings conducted before the Court.
2
26
27
28
In the TAC, Plaintiffs refer to California Code of Civil Procedure § 425.10, but this statute
simply covers what the contents of a complaint or cross-complaint should be. See Cal. Code of Civ.
Proc. § 425.10(a) (providing that “[a] complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the
following: (1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise
language[;] [and] (2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be
entitled”).
2
1
The Court shall dismiss the “damages” claim because, at the very least, Mr. Miller needs to
2
identify what the common law claim is. The dismissal shall be without prejudice, but the Court
3
advises Mr. Miller that, for whatever common law claim he may plead, he will have to plead a
4