Miller et al v. Carrington Mortgage Services et al
[…] B (Am. Discl. St. at 24) (in amended disclosure statement
submitted in bankruptcy case by an interested party, stating that, after the CapitalSource transaction
closed in or about July 25, 2008, “FRC subsequently surrendered its banking charter to the state of
California and changed its name from Fremont Investment & Loan to Fremont Reorganizing
Corporation”).
3
27
See Pl.’s RJN, Ex. E (notice of bankruptcy court order).
4
28
Mr. Miller asserts that this was the true date of the assignment of the deed of trust, as
reflected by the notarization date.
3
1
business based on § 1203. But § 1203 simply provides that “a debtor in possession shall have all the
2
rights, . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a
3
case under chapter 11, including operating the debtor’s farm or commercial fishing operation.” 11
4
U.S.C. § 1203. Mr. Miller argues that § 1203 would not permit a debtor to, e.g., “sell[] the farm,”
5
Memo. at 4, but nothing about § 1203 suggests it would automatically preclude a debtor from selling
6
an asset of the farm or commercial fishing operation.