AF Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] See Opp’n at 12. It reasons 3 that “a dismissal with prejudice is a dismissal on the merits. If this Court dismisses this case, 4 it dismisses this case for only one reason: that Plaintiff has failed to post a bond. This alone 5 cannot justify a dismissal on the merits.” Id. at 14. Section 1030(d) states that “The Plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 6 7 days after service of the court’s order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the 8 court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff’s 9 action or special proceeding shall be dismissed.” The section does not state whether United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 dismissal should be with or without prejudice, and the Ninth Circuit has not appear to have 11 spoken on this issue.