AF Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] 1
Counsel for Plaintiff failed to appear at the motion hearing held on February 22, 2013, but that
is not the Court’s basis for granting the Motion.
2
1
prejudice “so that Plaintiff may take appropriate steps to bolster the evidentiary basis of its
2
claims and seek justice for the infringement of its copyright.” See Opp’n at 12. It reasons
3
that “a dismissal with prejudice is a dismissal on the merits. If this Court dismisses this case,
4
it dismisses this case for only one reason: that Plaintiff has failed to post a bond. This alone
5
cannot justify a dismissal on the merits.” Id. at 14.
Section 1030(d) states that “The Plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30
6
7
days after service of the court’s order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the
8
court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff’s
9
action or special proceeding shall be dismissed.” The section does not state whether
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
dismissal should be with or without prejudice, and the Ninth Circuit has not appear to have
11
spoken on this issue. Rule 41(b), however, permits a court to dismiss a complaint “[i]f the
12