Federico v. Overland Contracting, Inc.
[…] 16
silent as to any requirement for administrative exhaustion, ‘the past 60 years of California law on
17
administrative remedies’ nevertheless compelled the conclusion that a person bringing a claim under
18
the section is subject to the exhaustion requirement.” Reynolds, 2011 WL 4808423, at *1 (quoting
19
Campbell, 35 Cal. 4th at 329) (emphasis in original). Thus, under Campbell, because California
20
Labor Code section 98.77 provides Plaintiff an administrative remedy for a violation of section
21
1102.5(b), Plaintiff was required to exhaust that remedy before filing his section 1102.5 claim in
22
23
7
24
25
California Labor Code section 98.7, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Any person
who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of
any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division
within six months after the occurrence of the violation.”
26
27
28
33
1
federal court. This conclusion was recently confirmed in MacDonald v. State, 219 Cal. App. 4th 67
2
(2013) (finding that plaintiff was required to exhaust his administrative remedies before pursuing his
3
action under section 1102.5).