Federico v. Overland Contracting, Inc.
[…] 13
pursuant to section 1194.2. FAC ¶ 24. Defendant argues that this claim must fail because Plaintiff
14
was not entitled to overtime compensation. Mot. at 23. However, as discussed above, the Court is
15
unable to determine at this stage in the proceedings whether Plaintiff was properly classified as an
16
exempt employee. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendant’s Motion as to this cause of action.
17
C.
18
Failure to Pay Wages
In his third cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to pay him for all hours
19
worked in violation of Labor Code section 204. FAC ¶¶ 29-34. Section 204 governs when
20
employees are to be paid their wages and requires that all wages “earned by any person in any
21
employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance
22
by the employer as the regular paydays.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). Here, Plaintiff’s pay statements
23
show Defendant consistently paid his salary according to the statutory timetable. Azrael Decl., Ex.
24
J. However, they do not show that Defendant paid Plaintiff for all overtime hours he claims to have
25
worked.