Smith -v- Overland Contracting, Inc.
[…] Mot. at 22. 15 However, as discussed above, the Court is unable to determine at this stage in the proceedings 16 whether Plaintiff was properly classified as an exempt employee. Accordingly, the Court DENIES 17 Defendant’s Motion as to this cause of action. 18 C. 19 Failure to Pay Wages In his third cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to pay him for all hours 20 worked in violation of Labor Code section 204. Compl. ¶¶ 29-33. Section 204 governs when 21 employees are to be paid their wages and requires that all wages “earned by any person in any 22 employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance 23 by the employer as the regular paydays.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a). Here, Plaintiff’s pay statements 24 show Defendant consistently paid his salary according to the statutory timetable.