Erler v. Erler
[…] For the
9
purposes of assessing an immigrant’s financial need, however, it does make sense to count
food stamps as income. Food stamps contribute to keeping an individual above 125% of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
the Federal Poverty Guidelines, and the Affidavit’s stated goal is to keep people from
12
being public charges. Aff. at 6. Moreover, the statute seems to recognize this by
13
providing that the State of California can recover the cost of food stamps from the sponsor.
14
Id. at 7; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B) (“[the Affidavit] is legally enforceable against
15
the sponsor by . . . any State (or any political subdivision of such State) . . . .”); see also 8
16
U.S.C. § 1183a(b)(1)(A) (“Upon notification that a sponsored alien has received any
17
means-tested public benefit . . . a State[]or any political subdivision of a State shall request
18
reimbursement by the sponsor in an amount which is equal to the unreimbursed costs of
19
such benefit.”).
20
Ayla’s interpretation of the Affidavit obligations would create policy contrary to the
21
statutory purpose: it incentivizes immigrants to apply for governmental subsidies. See
22
Erler, 824 F.3d at 1179. “The requirement under § 1183a that a sponsor promise to
23