Erler v. Erler
[…] 26
discuss particular categories of income. The statute only has one portion that discusses
27
income and it is in the context of defining the sponsor:
28
7
For purposes of this section, a reference to an annual income
equal to at least a particular percentage of the Federal poverty
line means an annual income equal to at least such percentage
of the Federal poverty line for a family unit of size equal to the
number of members of the sponsor’s household (including
family and non-family dependents) plus the total number of
other dependents and aliens sponsored by the sponsor.
1
2
3
4
5
8 U.S.C. § 1183a(f)(6)(iii); see also id. § 1183a(f) (“‘sponsor’ defined”); id. §
6
1183a(f)(1)(E) (defining sponsor in part as one who “demonstrates (as provided in
7
paragraph (6)) the means to maintain an annual income equal to at least 125 percent of the
8
Federal poverty line”). The statute does not make any reference to the tax code when
9
describing the sponsored immigrant’s income; the tax code is only relevant to the
sponsor’s eligibility to sign the Affidavit. See also 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1(2) (“Income means
11
United States District Court