Georgia-Pacific LLC v. OfficeMax Incorporated et al
[…] 16
to confer supplemental jurisdiction are present.” Dkt. No. 173 at 11. It contends that declining to
17
exercise supplemental jurisdiction would serve the interests of judicial economy, because the
18
City’s state-law claims present novel and complex issues and will substantially predominate
19
during litigation of this case by broadening the scope of litigation and relief. Id. It also contends
20
that the City’s state-law claims will lead to juror confusion and a longer and more cumbersome
21
trial. I disagree.
22
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), “district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all
23
other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they
24
form part of the same case or controversy . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). A district court may decline
25
to exercise supplemental jurisdiction if “the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law” or
26
“the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has
27
original jurisdiction.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c).
28
Where the parties, witnesses, experts, and the evidence overlap, keeping state-law claims
9
1
together with CERCLA claims is preferable. See e.g., Arkema Inc.v. Anderson Roofing Co. Inc.,
2