Dutro et al v. County of Contra Costa et al
[…] Regents of Univ. of California, 993 F.2d 710,
14 711 (9th Cir. 1993). McKnelly now argues that, because in the second amended complaint
15 she has limited her claims to claims for sexual abuse only, not other types of physical abuse,
16 § 335.1 does not apply here. Dkt. No. 84 at 13-14. McKnelly urges the Court to “borrow”
17 Code of Civil Procedure § 340.1 as the “most analogous” statute of limitations because “it
18 applies to damages for childhood sexual abuse, which is exactly the type of claim Martha
19 has filed.” Id. For certain defendants, Code of Civil Procedure § 340.1 contains a delayed
20 discovery rule of “three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have
21 discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was
22 caused by the sexual abuse.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.1(a).
23
McKnelly’s argument is contrary to the settled principle that “in the event that the
24 state has multiple statutes of limitations, ‘courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow