Jenkins v. Vasquez
[…] RT
16
at 531-32.
17
Jenkins argues that the trial court unlawfully selected count three as the base term but should
18
have selected count two. Jenkins believes that counts one and three arose from a consolidation of
19
cases, while count two was from the original case, therefore that should have been the count to
20
determine the base term. Jenkins cites no law to support this assertion nor does he present any
21
viable arguments that the sentence was in excess of state law.
22
Jenkins term of six years for count three was correct pursuant to Penal Code § 290.018(b)
23
which states that, “any person who is required to register under the act based on a felony conviction
24
or juvenile adjudication who willfully violates any requirement of the act or who has a prior
25
conviction or juvenile adjudication for the offense of failing to register under the act and who
26
subsequently and willfully violates any requirement of the act is guilty of a felony and shall be
27
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.” The three years
28
was then doubled due to the prior strike as described in Penal Code § 1170.12(c)(1) which provides
11
1
that, “[i]f a defendant has one prior serious and/or violent felony conviction as defined in
2