Jenkins v. Vasquez
[…] 19
register, that argument is contradicted by a plain reading of § 290.011(b). Nor is there any error for
20
the failure to instruct on other subdivisions of § 290.011 that were not applicable in this case. Even
21
if the trial court should have instructed on non-applicable aspects of the statute any error was
22
harmless.
23
24
With respect to the definition of ‘willful’ the jury was instructed that, “someone commits an
act willfully when he does it willingly or on purpose and with knowledge of the duty to register
25
26
27
28
1
Section 290.011(b) states: A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working
days within which to register at that address, in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 290. A
person registered at a residence address in accordance with that provision who becomes transient
shall have five working days within which to reregister as a transient in accordance with subdivision
(a).
6
1
pursuant to penal code section 290.” RT at 457-58. Jenkins provides no explanation how this
2
instruction was an error and it appears adequate. Nor is it clear how it could have violated due
3
process. Unsupported and “[c]onclusory allegations which are not supported by a statement of
4