Hernandez v. Taqueria El Grullense et al
[…] As noted in the 9 fees order, in vacating White and a related order, Judge Zimmerman noted that: 10 The public interest in the Orders remains the same as when I issued them. Therefore, I want to make it clear that although vacatur seems to be the appropriate course of action based on the weighing of the equitable factors, I have not changed my mind regarding the substance of the vacated Orders. United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 White, 2011 WL 2790475, at *1 (emphasis added); Order at 11 n.12. 14 III. THE COURT DID NOT FAIL TO CONSIDER CIVIL CODE § 55.55 California Civil Code Section 55.55 provides, in relevant part, that “in determining an 15 16 award of reasonable attorney’s fees and recoverable costs with respect to any construction-related 17 accessibility claim, the court may consider, along with other relevant information, written 18 settlement offers made and rejected by the parties.” Plaintiff contends that I did not “consider[ ] 19 Civil Code § 55.55 when evaluating the reasonableness of plaintiff’s negotiations.” Mot. at 18. 20 But as plaintiff concedes, I discussed plaintiff’s various settlement offers in the fees order. Mot. at 21 17-18. In fact, I expressly declined to reduce plaintiffs’ fees for unreasonably protracting the 22 litigation because the defendants delayed in making a Rule 68 offer in response to the plaintiff’s 23 settlement offer. Order at 26-27. Civil Code Section 55.55 does not warrant reconsideration of 24 the Order.3 25 26 27 28 3 In any event, by its language, Civil Code Section 55.55 is discretionary, not mandatory. Civil Code Section 55.55 (“the court may consider, along with other relevant information, written settlement offers made and rejected by the parties”) (emphasis added). 5 1 2 IV. THE COURT DID NOT ERR IN REDUCING THE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMED CONSULTANT FEES Plaintiff argues that I erred in striking eight of ten hours claimed by his consultant for travel. Mot. at 19. Plaintiff misreads the Order.