Smith v. Harrington et al
[…] Gomez v. Toledo, 446 U.S. 635, 639 (1980). Section 1983 is not itself a source for substantive rights, but rather a method for vindicating federal rights elsewhere conferred. See Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 393–394 (1989). To state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege: (1) the conduct complained of was committed by a person acting under color of state law; and (2) the conduct violated a right secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States. See West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988). 9 California Penal Code § 11165.9 provides in relevant part: “Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be made by mandated reporters, or in the case of reports pursuant to Section 11166.05, may be made, to any police department or sheriff's department, not including a school district police or security department, county probation department, if designated by the county to receive mandated reports, or the county welfare department.” A “mandated reporter” includes, among other persons, a “teacher,” a “classified employee of a public school,” an “administrative officer or supervisor of child welfare and attendance, or a certificated pupil personnel employee of a public or private school,” an “employee of a county office of