United States Of America v. Real Property and Improvements Located at 2106 Ringwood Avenue, San Jose, California
[…] In light of these facts, can the 20 Government now credibly argue that there is some immediacy to halting Harborside’s 21 operations? 22 / / / 23 / / / 24 / / / 25 / / / 26 / / / 27 / / / 28 2 1 B. Questions re: Claimants’ Motions for Orders Prohibiting Unlawful Use of Properties 2 1. Is there any dispute that the plain language of Supplemental Rule G(7)(a) makes issuance of 3 any order discretionary? 4 5 2. Section 882 of the Controlled Substances Act vests the district court with “jurisdiction in 6 proceedings in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to enjoin violations of 7 the [Act].” Supplemental Rule G(7)(a) then authorizes the court “on motion or on its own” to 8 enter any order necessary to prevent use of defendant property in a criminal offense.