United States Of America v. Real Property and Improvements Located at 2106 Ringwood Avenue, San Jose, California
[…] more than one year’s imprisonment.
17 21 U.S.C.A. § 881(a)(7). The Government contends that Harborside’s lease and use of the Oakland
18 and San Jose properties to operate medical marijuana dispensaries violates 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a) and
19 856. As violations of §§ 841 and 856 fall within the ambit of § 811(a)(7), the Government is
20 authorized to seek forfeiture of the properties and interests therein pursuant to § 881(a)(7).
21
In actions pursuant to the CSA, Congress has vested district courts with jurisdiction to grant
22 injunctive relief for violations of the Act. Specifically, § 882(a) of the CSA provides in part:
23
24
The district courts of the United States and all courts exercising general jurisdiction in
the territories and possessions of the United States shall have jurisdiction in
proceedings in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to enjoin
violations of this subchapter.
25
26 21 U.S.C. § 882(a). Concurrently, Rule G of the Supplemental Rules of the Federal Rules of Civil
27 Procedure governs forfeiture actions in rem arising from a federal statute. Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R.
28
6
1 G(1).
2
Concourse and Ms.