M.O.R.E., LLC et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Id., ¶ 31. Plaintiffs allege that Randy Ottovich later received a
21
letter from the IRS stating that the liens had expired and that the IRS would not continue
22
collection actions against the Plaintiffs. Id., ¶¶ 33-34. However, the United States continues to
23
improperly act on the liens and levies on the two properties, with the intent to sell them. Id., ¶35.
In their SAC, Plaintiffs assert that the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) levies on the
24
25
26
27
28
3
IRS Form 706 is the United States estate tax return form required to be filed for every estate
valued at over $60,000. See 26 CFR § 20.6018-1(a) (“A return must be filed on Form 706 for the
estate of every citizen or resident of the United States whose gross estate exceeded $60,000 in
value on the date of his death.”).
2
1
Pecan Court and Washington Avenue properties, for the purpose of collecting taxes owed by the
2
Estate, are wrongful because the Estate does not own the properties. Id., ¶ 36. Plaintiffs seek an
3
injunction preventing the United States from enforcing the levies.